The control provision is at Article I, Sec. 10, clause 3 of the Constitution: "No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty on Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit to delay." The original enactment which authorized compacts relating to criminal enforcement was the Act of June 6, 1934, ch. 406, 48 Stat. 909. The section was originally classified as Sec. 420 of Title 18 of the United States Code, 1940 ed., but was moved to Title 4 of the United States Code by Act of May 24, 1949. The little darling, as amended several times since, is now at 4 U.S.C. § 112: "Sec. 112. Compacts between States for cooperation in prevention of crime; consent of Congress "(a) The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts. "(b) For the purpose of this section, the term "States" means the several States and Alaska, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the District of Columbia."