It does not have authority to issue indictments even though findings might lead to indictment by a grand jury with general powers. Here is a clue to the nature of what is happening: In historical notes following 28 U.S.C. § 531, we find that, "The section [§ 531] is supplied for convenience and clarification. The Bureau of Investigation in the Department of Justice, the earliest predecessor agency of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, was created administratively in 1908." Then at 28 U.S.C. § 535, we find authority of the Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation: "(a) The Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may investigate any violation of title 18 involving Government officers and employees…" That's it, there ain't no more. This is the only Code section, and therefore statute [Statutes at Large], which authorizes the Attorney General, the Department of Justice, or the FBI, to investigate crimes in the Union of several States.