Anno. 634. This raises a peculiar question in relation to this claimed expansion of power on the part ofCongress. If the judicial power is not expanded by this provision, then, isacourt (upon whom Congress confers jurisdiction) exercising "judicial power" or the power of theCongress when adjudicating Civil Rights cases? Any "so-called" court that enforces legislation under an Amendment with this (or a similar power Clause) isproceeding as anArticle I legislative Tribunal of Congress, notas an Article III JudicialCourt of theConstitution. We know from the Internal Revenue Code, Sec. 7441 that the U.S. Tax Court is what is known as an Article I (legislative) Court (tribunal). "There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the UnitedStates, a court of record to be known as the United States TaxCourt. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court." 26 U.S.C. 7441 We also know that an Article III court, that is, a court that actually exercises the judicialpowers vested by Article III, can be created by Congress and vested with purely judicial power.