http://www.angelfire.com/la/lawgiver/14thAm.html
[…] Anno. 634.
This raises a peculiar question in relation to this claimed expansion
of power on the part ofCongress. If the judicial power is not expanded
by this provision, then, isacourt (upon whom Congress confers
jurisdiction) exercising "judicial power" or the power of theCongress
when adjudicating Civil Rights cases? Any "so-called" court that
enforces legislation under an Amendment with this (or a similar power
Clause) isproceeding as anArticle I legislative Tribunal of Congress,
notas an Article III JudicialCourt of theConstitution.
We know from the Internal Revenue Code, Sec. 7441 that the U.S. Tax
Court is what is known as an Article I (legislative) Court (tribunal).
"There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of
the UnitedStates, a court of record to be known as the United States
TaxCourt. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the
judges of the Tax Court."
26 U.S.C. 7441
We also know that an Article III court, that is, a court that actually
exercises the judicialpowers vested by Article III, can be created by
Congress and vested with purely judicial power.
Here we see that Congress exercises the power to create two different